The university offers 47 graduate degree programs which include an Educational Specialist degree, a Doctorate in Educational Leadership, a Doctorate in Physical Therapy, and a Doctor of Nursing Practice.  The university also offers 13 certificates of advanced study. The listings in this section will give you direct access to program information, deadlines, criteria, program Web sites, the General Catalog, and contact information for each Graduate Program Coordinator.

GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS

Doctoral Programs

PROGRAM COORDINATOR (Click on name to send email) OFFICE PHONE 559) DEPT. (PHONE 559)

Educational Leadership (Ed.D.)

*Collaborative Online Doctorate in Educational Leadership (CODEL)

Kenneth Magdaleno 278.0427 278.0427
Nursing (D.N.P.) Christine Ortiz
Sylvia Miller
278.2835
278.4788
278.2041
278.2041
Physical Therapy (D.P.T.) Jennifer Roos 278.4063 278.2625


Educational Specialist Program

PROGRAM COORDINATOR (Click on name to send email) OFFICE PHONE 559) DEPT. (PHONE 559)
School Psychology (Ed.S.) Marilyn Wilson 278.5129 278.2691


Master's Degree Programs

PROGRAM AUTHORIZED OPTIONS COORDINATOR (Click on name to send email) OFFICE PHONE 559) DEPT. (PHONE 559)
Accountancy (MS)
(currently suspended)
  Denise Patterson 278.3971 278.2852
Animal Science (MS)   Amanda McKeith 278.4331 278.2971
Art (MA)   Laura Meyer 278.2117 278.2516
Biology (MS)   Jason Bush 278.2068 278.2003
Biotechnology (MBt)
  Alice Wright 278.7692 278.2001
Business Administration (MBA) EMBA Bill Bommer
278.2493

278.2851
MBA
MBA Online
Chemistry (MS)   Krish Krishnan 278.7944 278.2103
Civil Engineering (MS) Water Resources & Environmental Engineering William F. Wright 278.5591 278.2889
Clinical Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling   Jenelle Pitt 278.0304 278.0340
Communication (MA)   Falon Kartch 278.2878 278.2826
Communicative Disorders (MA)
Deaf Education Online Frances Pomaville

278.2732 278.2423
Speech-Language Pathology
Computer Science (MS)   Alex Liu
278.4789 278.4373
Counseling (MS) Marriage, Family & Child Counseling Marinn Pierce 278.0327 278.0340
School Counseling
Student Affairs & College Counseling
Creative Writing (MFA)   Tim Skeen 278.4924 278.2553
Criminology (MS)   Hollianne Marshall 278.2289 278.2305

Education (MA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching (MA) Online

Counseling and Student Services Song Lee 278.0349 278.0340
Curriculum/ Instruction Carol Fry Bohlin 278.0237 278.0240
Early Childhood Education Monica Billen 278.0267 278.0250
Educational  Leadership  and  Administration Linda Hauser 278.0362 278.0350
Multilingual & Multicultural Tony Vang 278.0284 278.0250

Reading/Language  Arts

Imelda Basurto 278.0285 278.0250

 

Walter Ullrich 278.0356 278.0240
Engineering (MS) Computer Engineering Nagy N. Bengiamin 278.8339 278.2726
Electrical  Engineering Nagy N. Bengiamin 278.8339 278.2726
Mechanical   Engineering Maziar Ghazinejad 278.0382 278.2368
English (MA) Literature John Beynon 278.2250 278.2553
Rhetoric and Writing Studies Option
Food and Nutritional Sciences (MS)
(currently suspended)
  Erin Dormedy 278.8321 278.2164
Geology (MS)   Christopher Pluhar 278.1128 278.3086
History (MA) Traditional track Brad Jones 278.2351 278.2153
Teaching Brad Jones 278.2351 278.2153
Industrial Technology (MS)   Arun Nambiar 278.1443 278.2145
Interdisciplinary Studies (MA, MS)   James Marshall 278.2448 278.2448
International Relations (MA)
(currently suspended)
  Russell Mardon 278.3998 278.2988
Kinesiology (MA) Exercise Science Jenelle Gilbert 278.8902 278.2016
Sport Administration
Sport Psychology
Linguistics (MA)

 

Teaching  English  as  a  Second Language Jidong Chen 278.2441 278.2441


Marine Science (MS) at Moss Landing
  Larry Riley 278.2997 278.2001
Mass Communication and Journalism (MA)(currently suspended)   Kelley McCoy 278.7028 278.2087
Mathematics (MA) Teaching Doreen De Leon 278.4009 278.2992
Music (MA) Music Education Teresa Beaman 278.3975 278.2654
Performance
Nursing (MS) Adult-Gero Clinical Nurse Specialist/Nurse Educator (Suspended) Kammi Yap Sayaseng 278.6678 278.2041
Pediatric Clinical Nurse Specialist/Nurse Educator (Suspended)
Primary Care/Nurse Practitioner
Clinical Nurse Specialist/Nurse Educator (Suspended)
Physics (MS)   Gerardo Munoz 278.4131 278.2371
Plant Science (MS)
  Sharon Benes 278.2255 278.2861
Psychology (MA) Applied Behavior Analysis Marianne Jackson 278.2757 278.2691
General/Experimental (emphasis) Karl Oswald 278.4215 278.2691
Public Administration (MPA)   Kurt Cline 278.2865 278.2988
Public Health (MPH) Health Promotion Mohammad Rahman 278.4222 278.4014
Social Work (MSW)   Debra Harris 278.2966 278.3992
Spanish (MA)   Paula Sanmartín 278.8803 278.2386
Special Education (MA)   Kimberly Coy 278.1724 278.0250

Teaching(MA) Online

Also under Education

Walter Ullrich  278.0356  278.0240
Viticulture and Enology (MS)(Temporarily Suspended)   Eric Person 278.7179 278.2089
Water Resource Management (MS)
Online
  Peter VandeWater  278.2912  278.3086


Off-Campus Program

PROGRAM COORDINATOR (Click on name to send email) OFFICE PHONE 559) DEPT. (PHONE 559)
Downtown Fresno Criminology Otto H. Schweizer 278.8880


Web-Based Online Program

PROGRAM AUTHORIZED OPTIONS COORDINATOR (Click on name to send email) OFFICE PHONE 559) DEPT. (PHONE 559)
Business Administration (MBA) Bill Bommer 278.2493 278.2851
Communicative Disorders (MA)
Deaf Education option
Steven Skelton 278.2698 278.2423
Teaching (MA) Walter Ullrich 278.0356 278.0240
Water Resource Management (MS)
Peter VandeWater 278.2912 278.3086