Senate Members

*Member of the Executive Committee

*HOLYOKE, Thomas (CHAIR)  - (Political Science)

*DURETTE, Paula (Vice Chair) - (Art & Design)

ADAMS, Maj. Patricia - (Aerospace Studies)

AKHAVAN, Nancy  - (Educational Research & Administration ,ERA)

ALEXANDROU, Alex - (Industrial Technology)

BOTWIN, Michael  - (Psychology)

BRADY, Mara - (Earth & Environmental Sciences)

BRYANT, Lisa - (Universitywide)

BUCKNER, Boyce - (Military Science)

BURGER, Lance - (Mathematics)

CHEN, Qiao-Hong - (Chemistry)

DANGI, Mohan - (Geography and City and Regional Planning)

DAVIS, Lizhu - (Child, Family & Consumer Sciences)

DELICH, Nancy - (Social Work Education) 

DER MUGRDECHIAN, Barlow  - (Armenian Studies)

GARCIA, Peter - (Nursing)

GILEWICZ, Magdalena - (English)

GOLDEN, Melissa - (Universitywide)

HAO, Lizhong - (Accountancy)

*HART, Bradley - (Media, Communications & Journalism)

HENSON, Chris  - (English)

HO, Pei-Chun - (Physics)

JENKINS, Michael G.  - (Statewide)

JONES, Hillary - (Communication)

KARR, John - (Music)

*KENSINGER, Loretta - (Women Studies)

KIM, Gil - (Economics)

LANGER, Chris - (Library)

 

LANKFORD, Sam - (Recreation Administration)

LONE, Todd A. - (Agribusiness)

MCKEITH, Amanda - (Animal Science)

MIELE, Jennifer - (Finance and Business Law)

MULLOOLY, James - (Anthropology)

ONG, Beng - (Marketing & Logistics)

RAHEEM, Malik - (Counselor Education and Rehabilitation)

*RAM, Melanie - (Universitywide)

*RAYA-FERNANDEZ, Rebecca  - (Student Services Prof -AR)

SANCHEZ, Ramon - (Chicano and Latin American Studies)

SANMARTIN, Paula - (Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures)

SCHETTLER, Meta  - (Africana & American Indian Studies)

*SCHLIEVERT, Susan  - (Statewide)

SHEPHERD, Michael A. - (Linguistics)

SHINN, Sara - (Food Science and Nutrition)

SINGH, Bhupinder - (Physical Therapy)

SKUBAN, William - (History)

SMITH-WARSHAW, Janice - (Communicative Disorders & Deaf Studies)

SULLIVAN, Christopher - (Sociology)

TAWFIK, Aly - (Civil & Geomatics Engineering)

TAYLOR, James - (Information Systems and Decision Sciences)

THATCHER, Gregory - (Public Health)

VAN CAMP, Tinneke - (Criminology)

WAKABAYASHi, John (Earth & Environmental Sciences)

WALDMAN, Elizabeth - (Theater Arts)

WENGER, Jacob - (Plant Science)

WILSON, Todd - (Computer Science)

WU, Wei - (Construction Management)

YOUN, Hwan - (Biology)

YUN, Cathy - (Literacy, Early, Bilingual and Special Education)

*ZANTE, Blake - (ASI President)

 

Non-voting Ex-Officio Members

*CASTRO, Joseph (President)

*ZELEZNY, Lynnette (Provost)

MALDONADO, Robert (Budget Committee Chair)

AUSTIN, (Darnell) Don (Nominating/Elections Committee) 

KOTKIN-JASZI, Suzanne (Committee for Faculty Equity and Diversity) (CFED)

BIONDO, Vincent (General Education)

JACKSON, Marianne (Student Affairs Committee)

DeJEAN, Laurent (Research Awards Review Committee)

LAMAS, Frank (Student Affairs Dean)

TSUKIMURA, Brian (Personnel Committee Chair)

WILSON, Marilyn (Graduate Committee)

 * Members of the Executive Committee

 

VACANCIES

Athletics Department (2 Senators)

Curriculum and Instruction

Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Kinesiology

Management

Mechanical Engineering

Viticulture and Enology Department

Political Science Ex-officio

Art & Design Ex-officio

 

top of page