Link to MSDS online 3rd Party Vendor

Problems?

Submit Work Request

 

 

Eye Wash/Safety Shower

Required

Showers and/or Eyewash units are required in areas where parts of the body may come into contact with a substance which is:

  • Corrosive
  • Severely irritating to the skin
  • Toxic by skin absorption

Location Requirements

  • Installed in accessible locations that require no more than 10 seconds for the injured person to reach in accordance with ANSI Z358.1 - 1981 and CCR, Title 8, Section 5162 specifications.
  • If both an eyewash and shower are needed, they shall be located so that both can be used at the same time.
  • The area of the eyewash and shower equipment shall be maintained free of items which obstruct their use.

The most common problems found that are correctable by lab workers are:

  • Obstructions - such as carts, clothing, or equipment - which prevent the use of the unit in an emergency.
  • The addition of energized or "plugged in" electronic equipment placed on the ground or surrounding area would constitute an electrical hazard if the shower/eyewash were to be used.

Maintenance

  • Plumbed eyewash and shower equipment shall be activated at least monthly to flush the line and to verify proper operation.

Additionally, although not specifically required, Campus EHS personnel inspect and verify that showers are functional and remain in operable states in the event of an emergency.