Supplemental Instruction (SI)

Supplemental Instruction (SI), offers two study sessions and two office hours a week for students enrolled in historically difficult classes. SI sessions and office hours are each 90 minutes. During SI sessions, students are encouraged to work with their peers from class and their SI Leader to develop successful study strategies, exchange creative ideas, gain a better understanding of the course material, and improve their overall grade. SI has proven to be a high-impact practice with students who attend sessions earning half to a full letter grade higher than those who do not. You have everything to gain and nothing to lose! Attend SI TODAY and make it a successful semester at Fresno State! All SI services will be offered virtually for the Fall 2020 semester. SI Review and Office Hours will be facilitated online via Zoom.

Alerts

Cancellations

     

Rescheduled Services

     


SI Schedule for Fall 2020 (8.24.20-12.11.20)

Accounting 4A

[Financial Accounting Principles and Systems] with Rana, Valdez and Wyneken

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Seth Michaels
(Instructor: Rana)

 seth

 

SI Leader: Roberto Pimentel
(Instructor: Valdez)

 roberto

Sessions

WED 3:30PM-5:00PM

FRI 12:00PM-1:30PM

Office  Hours

MON 3:00PM-4:30PM

THURS 3:30PM-5:00PM

Zoom Link: https://fresnostate.zoom.us/j/93547335895

 

SI Leader: Stacia Teicheira
(Instructor: Wyneken)

 stacia

 

Agricultural Business 31

[Farm Accounting] with Berends

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Austin La Salle
austin

Sessions

TUES 12:30PM-2:00PM

FRI 11:00AM-12:30PM

Office  Hours

MON 12:00PM-1:30PM

THURS 12:30PM-2:00PM

Zoom Link: 
https://fresnostate.zoom.us/j/97904814399

Anthropology 161

[Bio/Behavioral Evolution of the Human Species] with Dodd

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Neena Dosanjh
(Instructor: Dodd)



 



Business Administration 18

[Business Law] with Forsythe

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Ilse Reyes
(Instructor: Forsythe)

 ilse


 



Biology 1A

 [Introductory Biology] with Coffman

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Kelsay McClendon
kelsay

Sessions

MON 11:30AM-1:00PM

WED 11:00AM-12:30PM

Office  Hours

TUES 5:00PM-6:30PM

FRI 11:30AM-1:00PM

Zoom Link: 
https://fresnostate.zoom.us/j/97576868492


 

Biology 1B

 [Introductory Biology] with Constable

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Haley Sheldon
haley

Sessions

MON 2:00PM-3:30PM

THURS 10:00AM-11:30AM

Office  Hours

TUES 9:30AM-11:00AM

WED 12:30PM-2:00PM

Zoom Link: https://fresnostate.zoom.us/j/98608731306

Biology 10

[Life Science] with Naoum, Reece and Walter

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: J Espinoza
(Instructor: Naoum)
j

 

SI Leader: Doriann Munniks
(Instructor: Reece)

 dori


 

SI Leader: Kara Nist
(Instructor: Walter)

 Kara


 


Biology 20/20N

[Microbiology] with Mohan

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Christa Quijano
christa

 

SI Leader: Lady Abangan
lady

 

Biology 67A 

[Anatomy & Physiology I] with Lin

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Amy Vang

amy


 

Biology 67B

[Physiology] with Lin

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Grant Mendozagrant

Sessions

MON 4:00PM-5:30PM

WED 4:00PM-5:30PM

Office  Hours

TUES 2:00PM-3:30PM

THURS 2:00PM-3:30PM

Zoom Link: https://fresnostate.zoom.us/j/91696747538

Chemistry 1A

[General Chemistry 1A] with Brooks, Closser, Fellows, and Hawker

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Parker Fritsch
(Instructor: Brooks)

 parker


 

SI Leader: Nicholas Linville
(Instructor: Closser)

 nicholas


 

SI Leader: Matt Hernandez
(Instructor: Fellows)

 


 

SI Leader: Vinita Raj
(Instructor: Hawker)

 vinita


 

Chemistry 1B

[General Chemistry 1B] with Garrett and Gray

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Jessica Valdez
(Instructor: Garrett)

 jessica


 

SI Leader: Daniel Theng
(Instructor: Gray)

 


 

Chemistry 3A

[Introductory General Chemistry] with Hernandez, Person, and Singh

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Kathryn Andres
(Instructor: Hernandez)

 kathryn


 

SI Leader: Cynthia Delgado
(Instructor: Person)

 cynthia


 

SI Leader: Alexis Gillentine
(Instructor: Singh)

 lexi


 

Chemistry 8

[Organic Chemistry] with Maitra

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Saiisha KaushalSaiisha

 

Chemistry 128A

[Organic Chemistry] with Attar, Gandler, and Maitra

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Jose Ramos
(Instructor: Attar)

 jose


 

SI Leader: Juan Hurtado
(Instructor: Gandler)

 juan


 

SI Leader: Shane Hargis
(Instructor: Maitra)

 


 

Chemistry 128B

[Organic Chemistry] with Ciula and Maitra

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Quynh Nguyen
(Instructor: Ciula)
quynh

 

SI Leader: Osbaldo Little
(Instructor: Maitra)


 

Chemistry 150

[General Biochemistry] with Gray and Maitra

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Paige Barton
(Instructor: Gray)


 

SI Leader: Zinab Attia
(Instructor: Maitra)
zinab

 

Child and Family Science 153

[Developmental Research and Inquiry for Practitioners] with Dyer

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Sara Black

Sara


 

Civil Engineering 20

[Engineering Mechanics: Statics] with Oka, Green, and Nazari

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Adrian Alvarez
(Instructor: Green)
adrian

 

Civil Engineering 121

[Mechanics of Materials] with Stillmaker and Sadrinezhad

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Kelton De La Cruz
(Instructor: Stillmaker)

 kelton


 

SI Leader: Wyatt Ritter
(Instructor: Sadrinezhad)
wyatt

 

Computer Science 40

[Introduction to Programming & Problem Solving] with Lowe

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Nav Sanya Anand
(Instructor: Lowe)
nav

 

SI Leader: Narendra Mannan
(Instructor: Ruby)


 

Computer Science 41

[Introduction to Data Structures] with Liu

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Upkar Singh
upkar

 

Computer Science 60

[Foundations of Computer Science] with Thanos

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Julieta Mendez


 

Criminology 50

[Statistical and Computer Operations] with Sauby

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Larissa Rodriguez
larissa


 

Economics 40

[Microeconomics] with Kempe

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: James Sanchez
james

 

Economics 50

[Macroeconomics] with Capehart, Kempe, and Kim

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Ahmed Al-Maimani
(Instructor: Capehart)
ahmed

 

SI Leader: Danielle Alexander
(Instructor: Kempe)


 

SI Leader: Araceli Bernal-Martinez
(Instructor: Kim)
araceli

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering 71

[Engineering Computations] with Kreihn

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Matthew Hatcher
matthew

 

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering 85

[Digital Logic Design] with Kreihn

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Long Nguyen
long

 

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering 118

[Microprocessor Architecture and Programming] with Wang

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Anthony Sanchez
anthony

 

 

Humanities 10

[Humanities from Antiquity to the Renaissance] with Thomas

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Steven Carrisalez
steven

 

Kinesiology 116

[Fundamentals of Exercise Physiology] with Gil

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Jonathan Zamora

 

Kinesiology 118

[Fundamentals of Exercise Physiology] with Coles

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Shannon Crow

shannon


 

Math 11

[Elementary Statistics] with Kryder

SI Leader Schedule

 

SI Leader: Laurel Weller

laurel

 

Math 45

[What is Mathematics?] with Kryder (not open to students enrolled in MATH 45L)

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Alejandra Floresalejandra

 

Math 111

[Transition to Advanced Mathematics] with De Souza

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Vathana To
(Instructor: De Souza)

 vathana


 

SI Leader: Summer Al-Hamdani
(Instructor: Vega)

 


 

Math 152

[Linear Algebra] with Caprau

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: 
(Instructor: Caprau)

 


 

Physics 2A

[General Physics] with Gao, Runde, and Vitati

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Harbhajan Singh
(Instructor: Gao)

 


 

SI Leader: Justin Chang
(Instructor: Runde)

 Justin


 

SI Leader: Marcos Lopez
(Instructor: Vitali)

 


 

Physics 2B

[General Physics] with Walkup and Zhang

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Pranav Arora
(Instructor: Walkup)

 


 

SI Leader: Joseph Shin
(Instructor: Zhang)

 josephs


 

Physics 4A

[Mechanics and Wave Motion] with Ho and Zhang

SI Leader Schedule
SI Leader: Joseph White
(Instructor: Ho)
joseph

 

SI Leader: Anthony Cortez
(Instructor: Zhang )
anthonyc

 

Political Science 2

[American Government and Institutions] with Betancourt Garst 

SI Schedule Schedule
SI Leader: Lauren Childers
(Instructor: Betancourt)

 lauren

 


 

SI Leader: Karli Toone
(Instructor: Garst)

 karli

 


 

Sociology 125

[Statistics for the Social Sciences] with Sullivan

SI Schedule Schedule
SI Leader: Angel Guillen Cortez

 

 

 Facebook  Twitter YouTube